The PPA Blog

Information for Down the Road

Home/Guest Post/Why can’t I park in front of my own driveway?

Why can’t I park in front of my own driveway?

136 Flares 136 Flares ×

We understand that as the owner or renter of a property, the driveway can be used as you see fit under the regulating laws. However, you get a ticket for parking in front of your own driveway and wonder, why? You say, “this is MY driveway, I am not blocking anyone from getting in or out of it, that doesn’t make sense”

 

 

Well, here’s the deal. When a Parking Enforcement Officer (PEO) or Police Officer is patrolling, all they see is a vehicle that is blocking a driveway. They don’t know (and would have no way of knowing) that the blue Buick belongs to the owner of the driveway.

Imagine if you were parked in your driveway and someone parked in front of it, blocking you in. Not a great scenario and a big hassle.

Although it may seem inconvenient, the regulation is in place to help, not to hinder.

Below is the language from the Philadelphia Code that pertains to this regulation. For any other information regarding the Code, you can access it by going to www.phila.gov.

§ 12-913. Prohibitions in Specified Places. 44

(1) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or vehicle or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall:

(a) Stop, stand or park a vehicle:

(i) On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street.

(ii) On a sidewalk except that a bicycle may be parked as provided in Section 12-807.

(iii) Within an intersection.

(iv) On a crosswalk.

(v) Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb within thirty (30) feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless a different length is indicated by official traffic-control devices.

(vi) Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic.

(vii) On any railroad tracks.

(viii) In the area between roadways of a divided highway, including crossovers.

(ix) At any place where official signs prohibit stopping.

(x) Where any part of the vehicle would block any part of a curb cut or handicapped ramp. 45

(b) Stand or park a vehicle:

(i) In front of a public or private driveway.

(ii) Within fifteen (15) feet of a fire hydrant.

(iii) Within twenty (20) feet of a crosswalk at an intersection.

(iv) Within thirty (30) feet upon the approach to any flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign or traffic- control signal located at the site of a roadway.

(v) Within twenty (20) feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station or, when properly sign posted, on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy-five (75) feet of the entrance.

(vi) Where the vehicle would prevent the free movement of a streetcar.

(vii) On a limited access highway unless authorized by official traffic-control devices.

(viii) At any place where official signs prohibit standing.

(c) Park a vehicle:

(i) Within fifty (50) feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing.

(ii) At any place where official signs prohibit parking.

(2) No person shall park or leave unattended a vehicle on private property without the consent of the owner or other person in control or possession of the property except in the case of emergency or disablement of the vehicle, in which case the operator shall arrange for the removal of the vehicle as soon as possible.

If you have any other questions or concerns feel free to visit us on Facebook.

136 Flares Twitter 2 Facebook 133 Google+ 1 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 0 Email -- 136 Flares ×